Oily skin active
- From: Rest of the world
- Volume: 10 mL
Cet actif hydrosoluble est tout spécifiquement formulé pour aider les peaux grasses et mixtes à réguler leur production de sébum, contrôler l'apparition de boutons et a une action antibactérienne.
Cet actif est extrait de myrte citronné venant d’un arbre en fleurs endémique des côtes subtropicales forêts tropicales du centre et du sud-est du Queensland en Australie.
Produits réalisables : crème, sérum, lotion...
Applications: It is used for care of combination to oily skin, acne tendency, anti-pollution, care for men and anti-stress. Like cleansers and light creams.
Cosmetic properties: Rebalances the content and quality of sebum, eliminates free radicals, reduces shiny appearance, has antibacterial and disinfectant action.
Production of mattifying active ingredient: It is obtained by a natural and optimized extraction process.
Quality: 100% of plant origin and certified organic.
INCI designation: Glycerin, Backhousia citriodora leaf extract
Color: Yellow to brown
Solubility: Miscible in water
Density at 20 ° C: 1.05 - 1.35
pH at 20 ° C: 4.0 - 8.0
Recommended use: 1 to 2%
Recommended use pH: 3.0 - 6.0
Incorporate during the cooling phase below 40 ° C. However, its resistance having been checked for four hours at 80 ° C, it is possible if necessary to introduce it hot.
Good to know: Lemon myrtle is very popular in Australia as a garden plant both for its lemon scent and attractive shape. The leaves are used to produce essential oil, which has antiviral properties. It was traditionally used to calm insect bites, allergies, infections, fever and colds. Lemon myrtle was also used in cooking flavors where the fish was wrapped in leaves and cooked over a fire.